Check List of Important Awards and Honours & GK Questions on Popular Awards and Honours

In every competitive exam, the General Awareness section plays a very important role. Mainly in this area, most of the candidates either score or lose the marks. Hence, to help all those individuals, we have provided GK Questions on each and every topic of the General Awareness on our website. As a part of it, here we have updated a complete list of popular Awards and Honours in India. On this page, we have clearly provided the important Awards and Honours secured by all the legendaries in various streams. Therefore, the aspirants must read this article completely and must gain knowledge over the International and National Awards and Honours.

List of Persons who Secured Bharat Ratna Awards

Awardee Year Field of Prominence
Madan Mohan Malaviya 2015 Posthumous, Scholar and educational reformer and founder of Banaras Hindu University.
Atal Bihari Vajpayee 2015 Ex-prime Minister and one of the best parliamentarian for over four decades.
Sachin Tendulkar 2014 Cricketer
C. N. R. Rao 2014 Scientist
Bhimsen Joshi 2009 Hindustani classical singer
Bismillah Khan 2001 Hindustani classical shehnai player
Lata Mangeshkar 2001 Playback singer
Gopinath Bordoloi 1999 Posthumous, independence activist, Chief Minister of Assam
Amartya Sen 1999 Economist from Kolkata and a Noble laureate
Ravi Shankar 1999 Sitar player from Calcutta
Jayaprakash Narayan 1998 Posthumous, independence activist and politician
Chidambaram Subramaniam 1998 Independence activist, Minister of Agriculture
M. S. Subbulakshmi 1998 Carnatic classical singer
Aruna Asaf Ali 1997 Posthumous, independence activist
Gulzarilal Nanda 1997 Independence activist, interim Prime Minister
A. P. J. Abdul Kalam 1997 Aeronautical Engineer,11th President of India
Satyajit Ray 1992 Bengali Filmmaker
J. R. D. Tata 1992 Industrialist and philanthropist
Abul Kalam Azad 1992 Posthumous, independence activist, first Minister of Education
Morarji Desai 1991 Independence activist, fourth Prime Minister
Vallabhbhai Patel 1991 Posthumous, independence activist, first Home Minister, Was responsible for the unification of all Indian princely states.
Rajiv Gandhi 1991 Posthumous, Sixth Prime Minister.
Nelson Mandela 1990 Second non-citizen and non-Indian recipient, Leader of the Anti-Apartheid movement and Noble laureate
B. R. Ambedkar 1990 Posthumous, Chief architect of the Indian Constitution, Crusader against Untouchability, Dalit Icon, Social Reformer, Historian, politician, economist, and scholar
M. G. Ramachandran 1988 Posthumous, film actor, Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu
Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan 1987 First non-citizen, independence activist
Vinoba Bhave 1983 Posthumous, social reformer, independence activist
Mother Teresa of Calcutta 1980 Catholic nun, founder of the Missionaries of Charity in Kolkata and Noble laureate
K. Kamaraj 1976 Posthumous, independence activist, Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu State
V. V. Giri 1975 Trade unionist and fourth President
Indira Gandhi 1971 Third Prime Minister, The First Woman Prime Minister of India (1966-1977,1980-1984)
Lal Bahadur Shastri 1966 Posthumous, independence activist, second Prime Minister
Pandurang Vaman Kane 1963 Indologist and Sanskrit scholar
Zakir Hussain 1963 Independence activist, Scholar, third President
Rajendra Prasad 1962 Independence activist, jurist, first President
Purushottam Das Tandon 1961 Independence activist, educator
Bidhan Chandra Roy 1961 A physician, political leader, philanthropist, educationist, and social worker. He is often considered as “Maker of Modern West Bengal”
Dhondo Keshav Karve 1958 Educator, social reformer
Govind Ballabh Pant 1957 Independence activist, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Home Minister
Jawaharlal Nehru 1955 Independence activist, author, first Prime Minister
Mokshagundam Visvesvarayya 1955 Civil engineer, Diwan of Mysore
Bhagwan Das 1955 Independence activist, author, Founder of Kashi Vidya Peeth
Radhakrishnan 1954 Philosopher, India’s First Vice President (1952-1962), and India’s Second President(1962-1967)
C. V. Raman 1954 Physicist from Madras and a Nobel laureate
C Rajagopalachari 1954 Independence activist, last and the only Indian Governor-General of India

Awards

List of Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Awards Winners List

Year Awardee Name Discipline(s)
1991–92 Viswanathan Anand Chess
1992–93 Geet Sethi Billiards
1993–94 Homi Motivala Yachting (Team Event)
1993–94 Garg Pushpendra Kumar Yachting (Team Event)
1994–95 Karnam Malleswari Weightlifting
1995–96 Nameirakpam Kunjarani Weightlifting
1996–97 Leander Paes Tennis
1997–98 Sachin Tendulkar Cricket
1998–99 Jyotirmoyee Sikdar Athletics
1999–2000 Dhanraj Pillay Hockey (Men)
2000–01 Pullela Gopichand Badminton
2001 Abhinav Bindra Shooting
2002 K. M. Beenamol Athletics
2002 Anjali Bhagwat Shooting
2003 Anju Bobby George Athletics
2004 Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore Shooting
2005 Pankaj Advani Billiards and Snooker
2006 Manavjit Singh Sandhu Shooting
2007 Mahendra Singh Dhoni Cricket
2008 No award
2009 Mary Kom Boxing (Women)
2009 Vijender Singh Boxing
2009 Sushil Kumar Wrestling
2010 Saina Nehwal Badminton
2011 Gagan Narang Shooting
2012 Vijay Kumar Shooting
2012 Yogeshwar Dutt Wrestling
2013 Ronjan Sodhi Shooting
2014 No award
2015 Sania Mirza Tennis
2016 P. V. Sindhu Badminton
2016 Dipa Karmakar Gymnastics
2016 Jitu Rai Shooting
2016 Sakshi Malik Wrestling
2017 Devendra Jhajharia Para Athlete
2017 Sardara Singh Hockey

Check Out List of Dhronacharya Awards Winners in India

Year Awardee Name Discipline(s)
1985 Bhalachandra Bhaskar Bhagwat Wrestling
1985 Om Prakash Bhardwaj Boxing
1985 O. M. Nambiar Athletics
1986 Desh Prem Azad Cricket
1986 Raghunandan Vasant Gokhle Chess
1987 Guru Hanuman Wrestling
1987 Gurcharan Singh Cricket
1988 No award
1989 No award
1990 Ramakant Achrekar Cricket
1990 Syed Naeemuddin Football
1990 A. Ramana Rao Volleyball
1991 No award
1992 No award
1993 No award
1994 Ilyas Babar Athletics
1995 Shyam Sunder Rao Volleyball
1995 Karan Singh Athletics
1996 Wilson Jones Billiards & Snooker
1996 Pal Singh Sandhu Weightlifting
1997 Joginder Singh Saini Athletics
1998 G. S. Sandhu Boxing
1998 Hargobind Singh Sandhu Athletics
1998 Bahadur Singh Chouhan Athletics
1999 Kenneth Owen Bosen Athletics
1999 Hawa Singh Boxing
1999 Ajay Kumar Sirohi Weightlifting
2000 S. M. Arif Badminton
2000 Gudial Singh Bhangu Hockey
2000 Bhupender Dhawan Powerlifting
2000 Gopal Purushottam Phadke Kho kho
2000 Hansa Sharma Weightlifting
2001 Michael Ferreira Billiards & Snooker
2001 Sunny Thomas Shooting
2002 Maharaj Krishan Kaushik Hockey
2002 Renu Kohli Athletics
2002 Homi Motivala Yachting
2002 E. Prasad Rao Kabaddi
2002 Jaswant Singh Athletics
2003 Sukhchain Singh Cheema Wrestling
2003 Robert Bobby George Athletics
2003 Anoop Kumar Boxing
2003 Rajinder Singh Jr. Hockey
2004 Cyrus Poncha Squash
2004 Arvind Savur Billiards & Snooker
2004 Sunita Sharma Cricket
2005 Ismail Baig Rowing
2005 Maha Singh Rao Wrestling
2005 Balwan Singh Kabaddi
2005 M. Venu Boxing
2006 Koneru Ashok Chess
2006 Damodaran Chandralal Boxing
2006 R. D. Singh Athletics
2007 Jagdish Singh Boxing
2007 Jagminder Singh Wrestling
2007 Sanjeeva Kumar Singh Archery
2007 G. E. Sridharan Volleyball
2008 No award
2009 Jaydev Bisht Boxing
2009 Pullela Gopichand Badminton
2009 S. Baldev Singh Hockey
2009 Satpal Singh Wrestling
2010 Subhash Agarwal Billiards & Snooker
2010 Ajay Kumar Bansal Hockey
2010 Captain Chandrup Wrestling
2010 A. K. Kutty Athletics
2010 L Ibomcha Singh Boxing
2011 Devender Kumar Rathore Gymnastics
2011 Kuntal Kumar Roy Athletics
2011 Ramphal Wrestling
2011 Inukurthi Venkateshwara Roy Boxing
2011 Rajinder Singh Jr. Hockey
2012 Jasvinder Singh Bhatia Athletics
2012 Sunil Dabas Kabaddi
2012 B. I. Fernandez Boxing
2012 Bhawani Mukherjee Table Tennis
2012 Virender Poonia Athletics
2012 Satyapal Singh Athletics
2012 Harendra Singh Hockey
2012 Yashvir Singh Wrestling
2013 Purnima Mahato Archery
2013 Narender Singh Saini Hockey
2013 Mahavir Singh Boxing
2013 Raj Singh Wrestling
2013 K. P. Thomas Athletics
2014 Gurcharan Gogi Judo
2014 Jose Jacob Rowing
2014 N. Lingappa Athletics
2014 Ganapathy Manoharan Boxing
2014 Mahabir Prasad Wrestling
2015 Nihar Ameen Swimming
2015 Anoop Singh Wrestling
2015 Harbans Singh Athletics
2015 Naval Singh Athletics
2015 Swatantar Raj Singh Boxing
2016 Sagar Mal Dhayal Boxing
2016 S. Pradeep Kumar Swimming
2016 Bishweshwar Nandi Gymnastics
2016 Mahavir Singh Phogat Wrestling#
2016 Nagapuri Ramesh Athletics
2016 Rajkumar Sharma Cricket
2017 R. Gandhi Athletics
2017 Heera Nand Kataria Kabaddi
2017 G. S. S. V. Prasad Badminton
2017 Brij Bhushan Mohanty Boxing
2017 P. A. Raphel Hockey
2017 Sanjoy Chakraverthy Shooting
2017 Roshan Lal Wrestling

 Arjuna Awards Winners List for Hockey

Year Awardee Name
1961 Prithipal Singh
1961 Ann Lumsden
1963 Charanjit Singh
1964 S. Laxman
1965 Udham Singh
1965 E. Britto
1966 V. J. Peter
1966 Sunita Puri
1966 Gurbaksh Singh
1967 Harbinder Singh
1967 Mohinder Lal
1968 Balbir Singh Kular
1970 Ajit Pal Singh
1971 P. Krishnamurthy
1972 Michael Kindo
1973 M. P. Ganesh
1973 O. Mascarenhas
1974 Ashok Kumar
1974 A. Kaur
1975 B. P. Govinda
1975 Rupa Saini
1977-78 Capt. Harcharan Singh
1977-78 L. L. Fernandes
1979-80 Vasudevan Baskaran
1979-80 R. B. Mundphan
1980-81 Mohammed Shahid
1980-81 Eliza Nelson
1981 Versha Soni
1983 Zafar Iqbal
1984 Rajbir Kaur
1984 S. Maney
1985 Prem Maya Sonir
1985 Maneyapanda Muthanna Somaya
1986 J.M. Carvalho
1988 M. P. Singh
1989 Pargat Singh
1990 Jagbir Singh
1992 Mervyn Fernandes
1994 Jude Felix Sabastain
1995 Dhanraj Pillai
1995 Mukesh Kumar
1996 A. B. Subbaiah
1996 Ashish Kumar Ballal
1997 Harmik Singh
1997 Surinder Singh Sodhi
1997 Rajinder Singh
1998 Surjit Singh Randhawa
1998 Pritam Rani Siwach
1998 B. S. Dhillon
1998 S. Omana Kumari
1998 Mohammed Riaz
1998 Baldev Singh
1998 Maharaj Krishna Kaushik
1999 Balbir Singh Kullar
1998 Lt. Col. Haripal Kaushik
1998 Ramandeep Singh
1998 V. J. Phillips
2000 Baljeet Singh Saini
2000 Tingonleima Chanu
2000 Gp. Capt. R. S. Bhola
2000 Balkishan Singh
2000 Jalaluddin Rizvi
2000 Madhu Yadav
2002 Dilip Tirkey
2002 Gagan Ajit Singh
2002 Mamta Kharab
2003 Devesh Chauhan
2003 Suraj Lata Devi
2004 Deepak Thakur
2004 Innocent Helen Mary
2005 Viren Rasquinha
2006 Jyoti Sunita Kullu
2008 Prabhjot Singh
2009 Surinder Kaur
2009 Ignace Tirkey
2010 Jasjeet Kaur Handa
2011 Rajpal Singh
2012 Sardar Singh
2013 Saba Anjum Karim
2015 Sreejesh Ravindran
2016 V. R. Raghunath
2016 Ritu Rani
2017 S.V. Sunil

List of Arjuna Awards Winner for Cricket

Year Name
1961 Saleem Durani
1964 Mansur Ali Khan Pataudi
1965 Vijay Manjrekar
1966 Chandu Borde
1967 Ajit Wadekar
1968 E.A.S. Prasanna
1969 Bishan Singh Bedi
1970 Dilip Sardesai
1971 Srinivasaraghavan Venkataraghavan
1972 Eknath Solkar
1972 B.S. Chandrashekhar
1975 Sunil Gavaskar
1976 Shanta Rangaswamy
1977-78 Gundappa Vishwanath
1979-80 Kapil Dev Nikhanj
1980-81 Chetan Chauhan
1980-81 Syed Kirmani
1981 Dilip Vengsarkar
1982 Mohinder Amarnath
1983 Diana Edulji
1984 Ravi Shastri
1985 Shubhangi Kulkarni
1986 Mohammad Azharuddin
1986 Sandhya Agarwal
1989 Madan Lal
1993 Manoj Prabhakar
1993 Kiran More
1994 Sachin Tendulkar
1995 Anil Kumble
1996 Javagal Srinath
1997 Ajay Jadeja
1997 Sourav Ganguly
1998 Rahul Dravid
1998 Nayan Mongia
2000 Venkatesh Prasad
2001 VVS Laxman
2002 Virender Sehwag
2003 Harbhajan Singh
2003 Mithali Raj
2005 Anju Jain
2006 Anjum Chopra
2009 Gautam Gambhir
2010 Jhulan Goswami
2011 Zaheer Khan
2012 Yuvraj Singh
2013 Virat Kohli
2014 Ravichandran Ashwin
2015 Rohit Sharma
2016 Ajinkya Rahane
2017 Cheteshwar Pujara
2017 Harmanpreet Kaur

<<Check Out List Padma Awards Winners List in India Here>>

Therefore, the complete list of Important Awards and Honours in India have been provided here. So, the candidates can check the Awards and Hours and can test their knowledge. To improve your knowledge on other topics of General Awareness, visit our GK Page.

<<Click Here To Take a Quiz on General Knowledge>>

Updated: January 30, 2018 — 11:12 am

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *